Let’s talk about Bentonite Clay

A skincare classic, Bentonite Clay has been used for many remedies for several years. Bentonite clay is formed from aged volcanic ash and is also known as calcium bentonite clay.

What does Bentonite clay do?

It absorbs particles, like dirt on your skin, and also takes in a lot of water. Bentonite has a high cation exchange capacity, meaning the clay has a negative charge and can attract positively charged ions.

What are the benefits of Bentonite Clay?

It works best as a detoxing clay mask while having multiple other advantages:
● Absorbs excess oil
● Reduce visible pores
● Has anti-inflammatory properties
● Anti-aging effects
● Can mattify skin

Our favorite Bentonite clay-based product

Clarifying Charcoal & clay mask from Palm of Feronia

Deep Cleansing Charcoal Clay Mask from Amala Beauty

Synergie[4] Immediate Skin Perfecting Beauty Mask from Odacité